top of page

Privacy Notice

At Gwennan Josh, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice tells you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or otherwise work or communicate with us and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are:

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Gwennan Josh collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website or otherwise when you communicate or interact with us in the course of business. 

Controller

Gwennan Josh is the data controller of your personal data.  We are responsible for its security and for ensuring that we use it only for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (as referred to below), please contact us.

Contact details

email: hello@gwennanjosh.uk

Registered address: Chapter & Concept Ltd, t/a Gwennan Josh, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

If you need to get hold of us in connection with your personal data or for any reason, please email us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns about data protection before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24.05.21.   

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Contact Data includes name, role at business, email address, phone number

  • Correspondence Data includes email correspondence, notes of conversations

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. We collect the majority of your data when you choose to give this to us in the course of business: by email, over the phone, in person at meetings or otherwise.  

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Usage and Technical Data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about the cookies we use, and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy below.

  • Third parties. We may receive Usage and Technical Data about you from analytics providers such as Google or Wix with servers based outside (as governed by our Cookie Policy below).

  • Publicly available sources.  We may obtain your Contact Data from publicly available websites where you have chosen to provide it.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • in anticipation of or accordance with the service agreement that we have with you; or

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) in the operation of our business and we have made an objective assessment that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (for example to manage our relationship with you, where you ask us to provide more details about our business to you, when we send out flyers by email to market our services, when we send out invitations to an event and to improve the service that we offer); or

  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We will need to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above.

  • If you are a client, to product manufacturers or consultants, in anticipation of fulfilling our service contract with you;

  • If you are a business associate, to our clients in anticipation of fulfilling our service contract with them;

  • Our service providers acting as processors who provide us with IT support, IT backup, data storage, email management and system administration services.

  • Analytics and advertising service providers - for the purpose of analysing user behaviour.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: (see below for further information).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights

You have the right in certain circumstances to:

  • Request access to your personal data (a "data subject access request").

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

 

For more information on these rights and when they apply is available here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month, occasionally it may take us longer.

Cookies Policy

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit out site or access our service. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information that a website assigns to your device while you are viewing it. Cookies are helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements your see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our services.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Other useful links:

All About Cookies

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Google Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

Cookie settings in Android

bottom of page